PSA News Archives

2017 PSA Year End Award Winners

Tags: , , ,

Junior of the Year, Sara Downs — From left: Sara Downs, PSA president Laurie Meyers


Senior of the Year, Curry Wagner, Sr. — From left: Curry Wagner, Sr., PSA president Laurie Meyers


Family of the Year, the Dobbins


Breeder of the Year

Classic Farm, Chris and Kellee Brown


 

2017 PJSA Show Entry Information

Tags: , , , ,

Entry form for 2017 junior simmental field day show

Entry deadline is June 20th, 2017

The show will be Saturday July 15th, 2017 beginning at 10:00a.m.

Registration will be Saturday July 15th, 2017 from 7:00a.m– 9:00a.m.

Please mail entries to:

Rhonda Arndt
441 Hillside Drive
Middleburg, Pa. 17842
Phone: (570) 847-9844
E-mail: farmchic3@hotmail.com

There will be a purebred heifer show along with a percentage heifer show. Steer show will be determined after entry deadline, (depending on the total head count. We will let you know asap if you have a steer entered, but feel free to enter them on the entry form).

Entry fee will be $30 per head
With cash prizes for everyone.
All juniors will receive a t-shirt

There will be a showmanship show.

General health rules:
Health papers will be checked immediately upon arrival
Follow Pa farmshow health regulations
All vaccinations must be given may 1st 2017 and after
Must have valid health papers
All cattle must have rfid tag
All cattle must have eligible ear tattoo

Must be an active paying junior simmental member

The show is a clean and dry show.

PSA Field Day, July 15, 2017

Tags: , ,

beef cattle pa

PSA Field Day

Saturday, July 15, 2017

Curry Wagner Simmentals

23 Sandbeach Road, Hummelstown, PA 17036

________________________________________

Junior Simmental Cattle Show

Please click here for cattle show entry information.

Owner of Champion heifer will receive a gift certificate for 5 straws of semen donated by Select Sire Power.

________________________________________

Speakers:

►  Certified embryologist Dr. Jim Evans, Genetics Visions Embryo Services, will flush a cow onsite.

►  Select Sire Power — Sire Selection

►  Cattle Visions — Greg Stewart

►  Ben Williamson, instructor of animal sciences at Penn State, speaks about nutritional needs of been cattle.

►  Jim Cowell — Pennsylvania Cattlemen’s Association President

►  Farm to Table Workshop — presented by Center for Beef Excellence

________________________________________

THANK YOU to our Field Day sponsors:

 

PJSA Members Win Top Placings at 2017 PA Farm Show

Tags: , , , ,

Click here for complete Junior Simmental Show results.

Click here for complete Junior AOB Show results.

Junior Grand Champion Simmental - PA Farm Show 2017

Grand Champion of the Junior Simmental Show — SSC Classy Lady 318D shown by PJSA member Grady Stewart. From left to right: Nicole Stewart, Isaiah Stokrp, Matt Blauch, Anderson Stokrp, Brad Feight, Matt Bauerlein, Dr. Todd Turner, Sam Stewart, Judy Stewart, Greg Stewart, Grady Stewart

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Simmental Show — SSC Secret Society 22D shown by PJSA member Grady Stewart.


Reserve Grand Champion AOB of the 2017 PA Farm SHow

Junior AOB Reserve Grand Champion — D&A Hillary 4D shown by PJSA member Sara Downs. From left to right: Sara Downs, David Downs.

2017 PA Farm Show Results

Tags: , , , ,

Pennsylvania Farm Show

Farm Show Complex, Harrisburg, PA

January 7-14, 2017

AOB Open Show Results — January 6, 2017

Junior Simmental Show Results — January 8, 2017

Junior AOB Show Results — January 8, 2017

Simmental Open Show – Monday, January 9, 2017

0936 – Cow/Calf Pair (Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2014)
530 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA SSC Foxy Lady 331B 1

0937 – Cow/Calf Pair (Dec. 31, 2012 or after)
531 Jennifer Ehrisman Richfield, PA JFBF ABBA 1

0938 – Champion Cow/Calf
530.1 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA SSC Foxy Lady 331B 1

0939 – Reserve Champion Cow/Calf
531.1 Jennifer Ehrisman Richfield, PA JFBF ABBA 1

0940 – Summer Heifer Calves (May 1, 2016 and after)
536 Hailey Blatt Robesonia, PA Miss Alonis 14D 1
539 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA JMP Sweetie Pie D05 2
538 Laura Henry Elizabethville, PA Bfn Miss Suzie 529d 3
540 Donald Baron Saegertown, Pa Lacey’s Dawn 4
533 Jennifer Ehrisman Richfield, PA CJE DEEE-LITE 5

0941 – Late Spring Heifer Calves (April 2016)
541 Ashley Dobbin Halifax, PA BFN OMG 425D 1
545 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA One Eyed Mary 410D 2
549 Elizabeth Weir Mt. Wolf, PA MLW Miss Moon 3
544 Katie Fry Mifflin, PA JFBF DEE DEE 4
546 Wyatt Fox Duncannon, PA FWB MS Steel Magnolia 5
547 Luke Desmond Claysville, Pa LCSF April 6
548 Wyatt Fox Duncannon, PA FWB Queen Bee 7

0942 – Early Spring Heifer Calves (March 2016)
550 curtis patton Spraggs, pa Black Betty 406D 1
556 Brittany Truax Harrisonville, Pa JBWV Celeste 2
552 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA SSC Classy Lady 318D 3
553 Laura Henry Elizabethville, PA Ssc Beauty 314d 4
554 Grace Ann Shick Clarion, PA SSC Miss Belle 313D 5
551 Madison Dobbin Halifax, PA Shimmer 320D 6
555 Powell’s Valley Simmentals Halifax, PA PVSM Uno Mas Dulce 7

0943 – Jr. Heifer Calves (Feb. 2016)
563 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA SSC Secret Society 22D 1
558 Kelsey Dobbin Halifax, PA SSC Starlight 229D 2

0944 – Jr. Heifer Calves (Jan. 2016)
564 Nolan Schmidt Conneautville, PA WPCC Valentine 605D 1
569 James and Jackie Campbell Land and Cattle Sycamore, PA CLAC Reba Rose 126D 2
567 Powell’s Valley Simmentals Halifax, PA PVSM Sugarberry 3
566 Toni Smith Reynoldsville, PA LVF2 Upgrade Chloe 4

0945 – Jr. Heifer Calf Champion
550.1 curtis patton Spraggs, pa Black Betty 406D 1

0946 – Reserve Jr. Heifer Calf Champion
563.1 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA SSC Secret Society 22D 1

0947 – Winter Heifer Calves (Nov. – Dec., 2015)
570 Stacy Workman Littlestown, PA c & a natalie 1
572 Nathan Berry Mifflin, PA BBCG SAVANNAH C38 2

0948 – Sr. Heifer Calves (Sept. – Oct., 2015)
574 Sara Downs Jackson Center, PA D&A Miss Black Betty 8C 1
576 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA JMP Lucy’s Legacy C06 2
575 Powell’s Valley Simmentals Halifax, PA PVSM Shortbread 3

0949 – Sr. Heifer Calf Champion
574.1 Sara Downs Jackson Center, PA D&A Miss Black Betty 8C 1

0950 – Reserve Sr. Heifer Calf Champion
570.1 Stacy Workman Littlestown, PA c & a natalie 1

0951 – Late Summer Yearling Heifers (July – Aug. 2015)
578 Luke Workman Littlestown, PA PVSM JUBILEE 1

0952 – Early Summer Yearling Heifers (May – June 2015)
584 James and Jackie Campbell Land and Cattle Sycamore, PA Sweet Whisper 5C 1
583 Donald Baron Saegertown, Pa Mochas Loaded Girl 2
581 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA JMP Ms X’s Charlie C05 3
582 Rachel Bargo Port Royal, PA SAF Cricket 4

0953 – Intermediate Champion Heifer
584.1 James and Jackie Campbell Land and Cattle Sycamore, PA Sweet Whisper 5C 1

0954 – Reserve Intermediate Champion Heifer
583.1 Donald Baron Saegertown, Pa Mochas Loaded Girl 1

0956 – Early Jr. Yearling Heifers (March 2015)
588 Donald Baron Saegertown, Pa Annie’s Gunslinger Pistol 1
586 Grace Ann Shick Clarion, PA WESF Pickles 2
587 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA JMP Ms Panda Bear C01 3

0957 – Jr. Champion Heifer
588.1 Donald Baron Saegertown, Pa Annie’s Gunslinger Pistol 1

0958 – Reserve Jr. Champion Heifer
586.1 Grace Ann Shick Clarion, PA WESF Pickles 1

0959 – Late Sr. Yearling Heifer (Jan. – Feb. 2015)
590 James and Jackie Campbell Land and Cattle Sycamore, PA JPLF Miss Matlock C502 1

0960 – Early Sr. Yearling Heifers (Sept. – Dec. 2014)
592 Grace Ann Shick Clarion, PA Shicks Harvest Boo 1

0961 – Sr. Champion Heifer
590.1 James and Jackie Campbell Land and Cattle Sycamore, PA JPLF Miss Matlock C502 1

0962 – Reserve Sr. Champion Heifer
592.1 Grace Ann Shick Clarion, PA Shicks Harvest Boo 1

0963 – Grand Champion Heifer
584.2 James and Jackie Campbell Land and Cattle Sycamore, PA Sweet Whisper 5C 1

0964 – Reserve Grand Champion Heifer
590.2 James and Jackie Campbell Land and Cattle Sycamore, PA JPLF Miss Matlock C502 1

0969 – Summer Bull Calves (May 1, 2016 and after)
594 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA SSC Bulletproof 623D 1
595 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA JMP Chrome Shot D06 2

0973 – Jr. Bull Calves (Jan. 2016)
598 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA JMP Midnight Spokesman 1
597 Jeremy Dobbin Halifax, PA SSC Resurgence 110D 2

0974 – Jr. Bull Calf Champion
594.1 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA SSC Bulletproof 623D 1

0975 – Reserve Jr. Bull Calf Champion
598.1 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA JMP Midnight Spokesman 1

0981 – Early Summer Yearling Bulls (May – June 2015)
600 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA JMP Strom Cloud C04 1

0982 – Intermediate Champion Bull
600.1 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA JMP Strom Cloud C04 1

0984 – Late Jr. Yearling Bull (March – April 2015)
601 Jerry Woolcock Orangeville, PA WF Wonderchunk 1

0986 – Jr. Champion Bull
601.1 Jerry Woolcock Orangeville, PA WF Wonderchunk 1

0993 – Grand Champion Bull
601.2 Jerry Woolcock Orangeville, PA WF Wonderchunk 1

0994 – Reserve Grand Champion Bull
594.2 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA SSC Bulletproof 623D 1

0995 – Produce of Dam
604 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA MF Miss Built Right U553 1

0998 – Best 5 Head
608 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA 1

0999 – Premier Exhibitor
600.2 JMP Cattle Company East Stroudsburg, PA JMP Strom Cloud C04 1

1000 – Premier Breeder
530.2 Grady Stewart Halifax, PA SSC Foxy Lady 331B 1

PSA Summer 2016 Newsletter

Tags: , , , , , , ,

PSA_summer_2016_cover

Summer 2016 PSA Newsletter

Click here to read the latest PSA Newsletter.

2016 PSA Field Day Schedule

Tags: ,

PSA Field Day

Saturday, July 9, 2016 • 11:00AM

Curry Wagner Simmental Farm, Hummelstown, PA
1423 Sandbeach Road, Hummelstown, PA 17036

All cattlemen are invited to attend!!!

PSA Activities

Judging Clinic Presented by Cliff Orley.

Lunch

Showmanship Clinic Presented by Cliff Orley

Herd Health Veterinarian will speak about herd health.

Improvements for your feeding program presented by Agri-Basics. Adam Zurin, Agri-Basics, will discuss mineral programs for cattle, and how to feed show heifers and steers.

Farm Liability Insurance presented by Weaver Insurance Group. Cliff Sweigart, Weaver Insurance Group, will examine farm liability insurance.

PJSA Activities

Cattleman’s Quiz

Relay Race

Short Obstacle Course

Spaghetti Tower

2016 PA Farm Show Results

Tags: , , , , ,

2016 Pennsylvania Farm Show

January 9-16, 2016

Farm Show Complex, Harrisburg, PA

Open All Other Breeds Show

Friday, January 8, 2016  —  Judge: Mark Johnson

Click here for printable PDF of full show results.

* PSA Member

2ResAOBHeifer_FS_2016

AOB Reserve Champion Heifer: CLAC Getcha Some 165C, owned/bred by James and Jackie Campbell*, Campbell Land and Cattle, Sycamore, PA.

2ResAOBBull_LDDH9965

AOB Reserve Champion Bull: CLAC Wild Card 515C, owned/bred by James and Jackie Campbell*, Campbell Land and Cattle, Sycamore, PA.

Premiere Exhibitor: James and Jackie Campbell*, Campbell Land and Cattle, Sycamore, PA.

Premiere Breeder: James and Jackie Campbell*, Campbell Land and Cattle, Sycamore, PA.

___    ___    ___    ___    ___    ___    ___    ___    ___    ___    ___    ___    ___    ___    

Open Simmental Show

Monday, January 11, 2016  —  Judge: Jary Douglas

Click here for printable PDF of full show results.

* PSA Member

1ChSimmentalHeifer_FS_16

Simmental Champion Heifer: CSCX Steel’N Hearts 44B, owned/bred by James and Jackie Campbell*, Campbell Land and Cattle, Sycamore, PA.

2ResSimmentalHeifer_FS_16

Simmental Reserve Champion Heifer: SSC Victorias Secret 49B, owned/bred by Greg Stewart*, Stewart’s Simmental Cattle, Halifax, PA.

 

1ChSimmentalBull_FS_16

Simmental Champion Bull: SSC Shell Shocked 44B, owned/bred by Greg Stewart*, Stewart’s Simmental Cattle, Halifax, PA.

2ResSimmentalBull_FS_16

Simmental Reserve Champion Bull: MTV PETE-MAS, owned/bred by Cindy Whitmoyer*, WHITMOYER’S MOUNTAIN VIEW, Fredericksburg, PA.

Premiere Exhibitor: Greg Stewart*, Stewart’s Simmental Cattle, Halifax, PA.

Premiere Breeder: Greg Stewart*, Stewart’s Simmental Cattle, Halifax, PA.

___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___

Junior Simmental Show

Sunday, January 10, 2016  —  Judge: Joseph Mackey

Click here for printable PDF of full show results.

1ChSimmentalHeifer_jr_FS_16

Junior Simmental Champion Heifer: SSC Pure Beauty 330C, Madison Dobbin, Halifax, PA.

2ResSimmentalHeifer_jr_FS_16

Junior Simmental Reserve Champion Heifer: SSC Bedazzled 215C, Olivia Long, Woodview, Blairsville, PA.

2016 Spring into Excellence Sale Nomination Information

Tags: , , , ,

Spring into Excellence Sale

Nomination deadline is January 22, 2016.

Friday, March 25th, 2016

Livestock Evaluation Center, Pennsylvania Furnace, PA

nomination_packet

Sale Manager: Chris Brown (304-290-8383)

Please see sale nomination packet for sale letter, nomination form, and sale rules.

If you have any questions, please contact the sale manager.

PSA Awards and Elections

Tags: , ,

_DSC3701_800px

Pennsylvania Simmental Association award recipients were named at the annual PSA banquet held Saturday, January 10th, 2015, at the Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, Enola, PA.

Breeder of the Year: Stewart’s Simmental Cattle, Greg, Sam, and Grady Stewart, Halifax, PA

Breeder of the Year: Stewart’s Simmental Cattle, Greg, Sam, and Grady Stewart, Halifax, PA.  From left: Greg and Grady Stewart, PSA President Laurie Meyers.

_DSC3704_800px

Senior of the Year: Jeff Feight, Breezewood, PA. From left: PSA President Laurie Meyers, Jeff Feight.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

_DSC3703_800px

Junior of the Year: Wyatt Fox, Duncannon, PA. From left: PSA President Laurie Meyers, Wyatt Fox.

_DSC3705_800px

Family of the Year: Gromlich family, Bruce, Austin, Colby, and Dalton “DJ,” Hamburg, PA — PSA President Laurie Meyers (far left) presenting award.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

The PSA membership selected directors to fill four vacancies left by the expiring terms of William T. Vossler, Bradley Feight, Laurie Meyers, and by the resignation of Les Whitmoyer.   Laurie Meyers was not eligible to run after serving two consecutive terms.  Bradley Feight, Steve Hook, William T. Vossler, and Curry Wagner were elected to three year terms.  The new board chose to retain all current officers — Laurie Meyers, president; Bradley Feight, vice president; Vicki Varner, secretary; and Jeff Feight, treasurer.

Like Us on Facebook!!